O-1 status

O-1 Alien of Extraordinary Ability

This status is for foreign nationals of "extraordinary ability" in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, as demonstrated by "sustained national or international acclaim." An O-1 application requiresan advisory opinion from a union, management group or other outside source plus a large amount of documentation to verify the individual's professional acclaim. It may be obtained for three years initially followed by annual extensions with no stated time limit. Dependents (O-3s) may not work.

Your employing department will send a request to ISSS to initiate the H-1 process. We will work with the department to obtain an O-1 approval for you. This will require a great deal of documentation from you. If you are abroad, the approval will be sent to you so you can apply for an O visa. If you are already in the U.S., you may be able to stay and apply for a change of status through the Immigration Service.

Recent News

Calendar & Workshops

Featured Video