passport validity

All international visitors to the U.S. are required to have valid passports.

Requirements for those in F-1 and J-1 status

F-1 students and J-1 students and scholars must have passports that are valid for at least six months past their date of admission to the U.S.

If your country appears in the Passport Agreement List, the six months requirement does not apply, and your passport only needs to be valid on the date of entry to the U.S.

NOTE: When you click on the link above, look for and click on the question: "What if I have an expired passport or one that will expire in less than six months?". The list of countries should appear once you click on this question.

Requirements for other statuses

Individuals in other statuses that have specific expiration dates on their I-94s, such as H-1, must have passports that are valid for at least six months longer than the date on the I-94.

If your country is on the list below, the six months requirement does not apply, and your passport only needs to be valid to the date on the I-94.

 

Recent News

Calendar & Workshops

Featured Video